Which email providers do Swiss companies use?
We read the MX records of 241,982 active Swiss companies. Microsoft 365 receives the email of 32.8%, Infomaniak 11.6% and Hostpoint 9.4%. In the French-speaking cantons Infomaniak reaches 42.2%, against 2.3% in German-speaking Switzerland.
A company's MX record names the server that accepts its email, and anyone can look it up. 40.5% of the companies counted receive their email at Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace, and 27.4% at a provider with its seat in Switzerland.
The real Microsoft 365 share is higher than 32.8%. 2.6% of the companies route their email through a security gateway such as Hornetsecurity or SEPPmail, and the gateway's MX record hides the mailbox behind it. With the gateway companies whose SPF or autodiscover record names Microsoft, Microsoft 365 reaches 34.6%.
Email providers, nationally
Link to this table| Provider | Seat | Share | Companies |
|---|---|---|---|
| Microsoft 365 | United States | 32.8% | 79,304 |
| Infomaniak | Switzerland | 11.6% | 27,957 |
| Hostpoint | Switzerland | 9.4% | 22,753 |
| Google Workspace | United States | 7.8% | 18,944 |
| green.ch | Switzerland | 1.4% | 3,402 |
| Jimdo | Germany | 1.2% | 2,865 |
| Gandi | France | 1.1% | 2,543 |
| Novatrend | Switzerland | 1.0% | 2,320 |
| hosttech | Switzerland | 0.9% | 2,118 |
| Swizzonic | Switzerland | 0.7% | 1,575 |
| Hostinger | Lithuania | 0.6% | 1,543 |
| OVHcloud | France | 0.6% | 1,452 |
| IONOS | Germany | 0.6% | 1,411 |
| Hostfactory | Switzerland | 0.4% | 1,044 |
| Metanet | Switzerland | 0.4% | 991 |
| Proton | Switzerland | 0.4% | 953 |
| ALL-INKL.COM | Germany | 0.4% | 951 |
| one.com | Denmark | 0.3% | 813 |
| iWay | Switzerland | 0.3% | 711 |
| Zoho | India | 0.3% | 702 |
| VTX | Switzerland | 0.3% | 693 |
| Webador | Netherlands | 0.3% | 677 |
| Hetzner | Germany | 0.2% | 573 |
| Netzone | Switzerland | 0.2% | 565 |
| Exigo | Switzerland | 0.2% | 505 |
| Swisscenter | Switzerland | 0.2% | 450 |
| Strato | Germany | 0.2% | 425 |
| cyon | Switzerland | 0.1% | 315 |
| GoDaddy | United States | 0.1% | 287 |
| Server under the company's own domain | 18.5% | 44,800 | |
| Other providers | 8.7% | 21,109 |
Share of the 241,982 companies counted. A company whose domains point at two providers counts for both (8,786 companies). Server under the company's own domain: an MX host such as mail.example.ch for example.ch, which does not say who runs the server. Other providers: providers with fewer than 250 companies each.
Security gateways
Link to this table6,382 companies (2.6%) route their email through a security gateway, which filters it before passing it on to the mailboxes. For 68.7% of them the SPF or autodiscover record names Microsoft 365.
| Provider | Seat | Share | Companies |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hornetsecurity | Germany | 0.6% | 1,498 |
| Proofpoint | United States | 0.5% | 1,303 |
| SEPPmail | Switzerland | 0.4% | 949 |
| AppRiver | United States | 0.3% | 708 |
| Barracuda | United States | 0.3% | 609 |
| Trend Micro | Japan | 0.2% | 489 |
| Sophos | United Kingdom | 0.1% | 362 |
| Mimecast | United Kingdom | 0.1% | 261 |
By language region
Link to this tableInfomaniak has its seat in Geneva and Hostpoint in Rapperswil-Jona, and each has a far larger share in its own language region than in the other.
| Region | Microsoft 365 | Infomaniak | Hostpoint | Google Workspace | Own domain | Any Swiss provider | Companies |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| German-speaking cantons | 35.5% | 2.3% | 12.4% | 7.8% | 21.1% | 22.5% | 151,153 |
| French-speaking cantons (GE, VD, NE, JU) | 24.2% | 42.2% | 1.1% | 9.0% | 7.8% | 45.8% | 42,063 |
| Bilingual cantons (BE, FR, VS) | 32.8% | 14.8% | 7.0% | 6.2% | 20.1% | 27.4% | 38,849 |
| Ticino | 27.8% | 10.3% | 7.6% | 10.3% | 19.3% | 22.5% | 9,917 |
Share of the companies counted in each row. A dash marks a cell with fewer than 20 companies, too few for a stable figure. Own domain: a server under the company's own domain. Any Swiss provider: a mailbox provider with its seat in Switzerland.
By canton
Link to this table| Canton | Microsoft 365 | Infomaniak | Hostpoint | Google Workspace | Own domain | Any Swiss provider | Companies |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zürich | 33.7% | 2.6% | 13.3% | 9.8% | 20.3% | 23.7% | 46,680 |
| Geneva | 24.1% | 41.7% | 1.1% | 10.0% | 6.9% | 44.6% | 16,098 |
| Vaud | 23.3% | 43.3% | 1.2% | 9.1% | 7.9% | 47.4% | 20,667 |
| Bern | 35.0% | 4.6% | 9.5% | 5.9% | 24.6% | 21.0% | 23,735 |
| Zug | 37.4% | 2.9% | 10.3% | 13.3% | 16.1% | 19.8% | 12,616 |
| Aargau | 35.2% | 2.0% | 12.1% | 5.6% | 22.3% | 23.4% | 16,251 |
| St. Gallen | 37.9% | 1.6% | 14.7% | 5.2% | 20.9% | 23.0% | 13,931 |
| Lucerne | 39.0% | 2.2% | 12.0% | 6.1% | 22.2% | 21.5% | 12,019 |
| Ticino | 27.8% | 10.3% | 7.6% | 10.3% | 19.3% | 22.5% | 9,917 |
| Schwyz | 38.0% | 2.3% | 13.1% | 7.3% | 18.0% | 22.3% | 7,396 |
| Valais | 27.4% | 31.6% | 2.4% | 7.1% | 13.9% | 37.3% | 8,688 |
| Thurgau | 33.4% | 1.7% | 12.8% | 5.0% | 24.5% | 22.5% | 7,913 |
| Basel-Landschaft | 34.6% | 2.0% | 10.3% | 6.1% | 24.8% | 20.8% | 6,678 |
| Basel-Stadt | 32.1% | 3.1% | 8.8% | 11.0% | 23.5% | 20.0% | 6,041 |
| Fribourg | 32.0% | 29.6% | 4.2% | 6.0% | 11.7% | 37.3% | 6,426 |
| Solothurn | 36.5% | 2.0% | 11.9% | 5.0% | 22.9% | 21.4% | 6,160 |
| Graubünden | 36.3% | 1.9% | 11.1% | 5.3% | 20.8% | 24.5% | 6,015 |
| Neuchâtel | 28.3% | 40.0% | 1.0% | 6.2% | 9.3% | 43.4% | 3,644 |
| Schaffhausen | 32.4% | 1.6% | 12.6% | 4.2% | 21.8% | 22.0% | 2,156 |
| Nidwalden | 35.7% | 2.2% | 11.8% | 7.0% | 22.5% | 20.0% | 1,669 |
| Jura | 28.4% | 38.9% | 1.6% | 4.4% | 10.9% | 42.5% | 1,654 |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 32.5% | 1.9% | 13.6% | 4.7% | 23.7% | 24.2% | 1,718 |
| Obwalden | 36.9% | 2.1% | 10.1% | 4.0% | 24.8% | 18.8% | 1,291 |
| Glarus | 35.1% | 2.2% | 16.7% | 3.7% | 20.1% | 27.7% | 1,121 |
| Uri | 39.8% | — | 10.6% | 6.5% | 21.9% | 20.4% | 786 |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 40.4% | — | 13.8% | 5.2% | 24.0% | 19.7% | 712 |
Companies are counted in the canton of their registered office. Share of the companies counted in each row. A dash marks a cell with fewer than 20 companies, too few for a stable figure. Own domain: a server under the company's own domain. Any Swiss provider: a mailbox provider with its seat in Switzerland.
By company size
Link to this tableBetween 11 and 1,000 employees, more than half of Swiss companies receive their email at Microsoft 365: 56.0% at 11 to 50 employees and 60.1% at 51 to 200, against 36.4% at 10 or fewer.
Employee counts are known for 43.1% of the companies counted.
| Employees | Microsoft 365 | Infomaniak | Hostpoint | Google Workspace | Own domain | Any Swiss provider | Companies |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 to 10 | 36.4% | 15.2% | 7.6% | 9.0% | 15.8% | 28.3% | 74,404 |
| 11 to 50 | 56.0% | 8.2% | 3.9% | 9.1% | 9.3% | 14.9% | 20,748 |
| 51 to 200 | 60.1% | 4.2% | 2.7% | 6.7% | 8.7% | 8.7% | 6,086 |
| 201 to 1,000 | 58.2% | 3.4% | 1.9% | 4.4% | 10.7% | 6.6% | 2,243 |
| Over 1,000 | 49.9% | 2.5% | — | 3.9% | 12.0% | 5.1% | 902 |
Share of the companies counted in each row. A dash marks a cell with fewer than 20 companies, too few for a stable figure. Own domain: a server under the company's own domain. Any Swiss provider: a mailbox provider with its seat in Switzerland.
By legal form
Link to this table| Legal form | Microsoft 365 | Infomaniak | Hostpoint | Google Workspace | Own domain | Any Swiss provider | Companies |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corporation (SA/AG) | 45.8% | 7.7% | 6.7% | 6.4% | 15.1% | 19.6% | 97,905 |
| Limited liability company (Sàrl/GmbH) | 23.1% | 13.6% | 12.0% | 9.1% | 21.4% | 33.2% | 113,307 |
| Sole proprietorship | 10.7% | 20.7% | 11.2% | 8.9% | 23.1% | 39.9% | 13,252 |
| General partnership | 12.8% | 19.5% | 12.7% | 11.7% | 19.3% | 39.8% | 1,873 |
| Cooperative | 30.6% | 8.3% | 10.1% | 2.7% | 26.6% | 25.2% | 1,469 |
| Association | 36.3% | 15.3% | 6.4% | 10.0% | 15.8% | 26.0% | 4,273 |
| Foundation | 36.8% | 13.0% | 6.4% | 5.4% | 18.1% | 24.7% | 3,957 |
Share of the companies counted in each row. A dash marks a cell with fewer than 20 companies, too few for a stable figure. Own domain: a server under the company's own domain. Any Swiss provider: a mailbox provider with its seat in Switzerland.
By year of registration
Link to this tableOf the companies entered in the register in 2019, 29.0% receive their email at Microsoft 365; of those entered in 2025, 25.7%. The share at a Swiss provider goes from 29.8% to 34.9%. Younger companies are also smaller, which this table does not separate.
| Registered in | Microsoft 365 | Infomaniak | Hostpoint | Google Workspace | Own domain | Any Swiss provider | Companies |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 29.0% | 13.5% | 10.3% | 10.9% | 18.3% | 29.8% | 9,401 |
| 2020 | 28.9% | 13.9% | 10.9% | 11.0% | 18.6% | 30.6% | 10,283 |
| 2021 | 28.3% | 14.4% | 11.0% | 11.4% | 17.9% | 31.3% | 11,077 |
| 2022 | 28.2% | 14.7% | 11.3% | 11.7% | 17.3% | 31.3% | 11,459 |
| 2023 | 28.3% | 14.9% | 12.0% | 11.7% | 15.9% | 32.1% | 11,969 |
| 2024 | 28.0% | 14.7% | 12.7% | 12.7% | 14.5% | 33.0% | 12,625 |
| 2025 | 25.7% | 16.1% | 13.2% | 12.9% | 12.8% | 34.9% | 13,961 |
| 2026, to date | 22.5% | 18.0% | 13.4% | 14.3% | 12.4% | 37.0% | 7,640 |
Companies whose entry notice appeared in the SHAB from 2019, 36.5% of the companies counted. Companies registered earlier are not in this table. Share of the companies counted in each row. A dash marks a cell with fewer than 20 companies, too few for a stable figure. Own domain: a server under the company's own domain. Any Swiss provider: a mailbox provider with its seat in Switzerland.
By sector
Link to this tableThe twelve sectors with the most companies counted. The sector is known for 83.0% of the companies counted.
| Sector (NOGA division) | Microsoft 365 | Infomaniak | Hostpoint | Google Workspace | Own domain | Any Swiss provider | Companies |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Specialised construction activities | 36.4% | 11.4% | 10.0% | 4.1% | 18.2% | 27.5% | 18,227 |
| Computer programming, consultancy and related activities | 36.4% | 9.1% | 5.6% | 18.4% | 14.8% | 20.6% | 14,218 |
| Retail trade | 23.4% | 13.4% | 11.1% | 6.4% | 23.0% | 31.9% | 13,328 |
| Wholesale trade | 35.2% | 10.0% | 8.7% | 6.1% | 17.2% | 25.2% | 12,621 |
| Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis | 47.6% | 12.3% | 6.7% | 4.5% | 14.6% | 24.8% | 12,201 |
| Real estate activities | 36.7% | 12.6% | 10.2% | 5.9% | 16.7% | 28.8% | 11,126 |
| Activities of head offices and management consultancy | 38.9% | 9.0% | 8.8% | 12.6% | 13.8% | 24.3% | 9,200 |
| Human health activities | 20.7% | 14.3% | 12.0% | 6.0% | 23.6% | 33.8% | 8,967 |
| Legal and accounting activities | 49.6% | 8.9% | 6.6% | 3.9% | 12.2% | 21.4% | 7,415 |
| Food and beverage service activities | 15.3% | 15.7% | 13.5% | 8.5% | 25.1% | 36.0% | 6,478 |
| Services to buildings and landscape activities | 27.0% | 11.9% | 13.0% | 5.6% | 22.0% | 31.7% | 5,350 |
| Education | 25.2% | 12.0% | 11.5% | 11.6% | 20.9% | 30.6% | 4,976 |
Share of the companies counted in each row. A dash marks a cell with fewer than 20 companies, too few for a stable figure. Own domain: a server under the company's own domain. Any Swiss provider: a mailbox provider with its seat in Switzerland.
Choosing an email provider
The figures show what companies like yours already use. From 11 employees the most common choice is Microsoft 365 (56.0% at 11 to 50 employees). In the French-speaking cantons Infomaniak (42.2%) is ahead of Microsoft 365 (24.2%).
27.4% of the companies receive their email at a provider with its seat in Switzerland, and the provider table gives each provider's seat. Where the email is stored is set in the provider's contract. Which law the provider is subject to depends on its seat and on where its parent company and data centres are.
The count covers email on a company's own domain. A free address on a provider's domain, such as bluewin.ch or gmail.com, leaves no MX record on a company domain, so it is not in this count.
Every record on this page is public. A DNS lookup (dig MX example.ch, or any online MX lookup) shows which provider receives a domain's email: a host ending in protection.outlook.com is Microsoft 365, infomaniak.ch is Infomaniak and mail.hostpoint.ch is Hostpoint.
Cite these figures
You may reuse these figures with a link to this page.
Prospex, "Email providers of Swiss companies", MX records as of 4 October 2026, https://prospex.ch/reports/email-providers-swiss-companies/
Download every figure (CSV). One row per figure, with its group and source.
More Prospex reports:
How the figures are counted
The base: 241,982 active companies in the commercial register that own a domain Prospex has verified and whose DNS records answered with at least one MX record. A subsidiary that uses its parent's domain is left out, so a group counts once. 7,926 more companies have a domain that takes no email.
The provider: the MX hosts a sender tries first, those with the lowest preference value. A backup MX does not count. Each host is matched to a provider by its domain, so mta-gw.infomaniak.ch counts as Infomaniak and example-ch.mail.protection.outlook.com as Microsoft 365.
Security gateways are counted on their own. The MX record of a company behind one names the gateway, so the Microsoft 365 share is also given with the gateway companies whose SPF include or autodiscover record names Microsoft.
The seat is where the company selling the service is registered. The Swiss seats were checked in the commercial register.
Floors: a provider is named from 250 companies, a table row needs 300 companies and a cell 20.
The figures are rebuilt every month from the latest DNS read of each domain.
Questions
- Which email provider do Swiss companies use the most?
- Microsoft 365. It receives the email of 32.8% of the 241,982 active Swiss companies whose MX record Prospex read, ahead of Infomaniak (11.6%), Hostpoint (9.4%) and Google Workspace (7.8%). Counted on 4 October 2026.
- Is Infomaniak more common in French-speaking Switzerland?
- Yes. Infomaniak receives the email of 42.2% of the companies in Geneva, Vaud, Neuchâtel and Jura and of 2.3% in the German-speaking cantons. In the bilingual cantons of Bern, Fribourg and Valais the figure is 14.8%.
- How many Swiss SMEs use Microsoft 365?
- 56.0% of the companies with 11 to 50 employees and 60.1% of those with 51 to 200 receive their email at Microsoft 365. Among companies with 10 employees or fewer the figure is 36.4%. Employee counts are known for 43.1% of the companies counted.
- How many Swiss companies use a Swiss email provider?
- 27.4% of the companies counted receive their email at a provider with its seat in Switzerland, Infomaniak and Hostpoint first. 40.5% use Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace.
- Which email providers are Swiss?
- Of the providers with 250 or more Swiss companies, these have their seat in Switzerland: Infomaniak, Hostpoint, green.ch, Novatrend, hosttech, Swizzonic, Hostfactory, Metanet, Proton, iWay, VTX, Netzone, Exigo, Swisscenter, cyon.
- How can I see which email provider a company uses?
- Its MX record names the server that accepts its email. A DNS lookup (dig MX example.ch, or any online MX lookup) shows it. A host ending in protection.outlook.com is Microsoft 365, infomaniak.ch is Infomaniak, mail.hostpoint.ch is Hostpoint and google.com is Google Workspace.
- Are free email addresses counted?
- No. The count reads the MX records of company domains. An address at bluewin.ch or gmail.com sits on the provider's own domain and does not appear there.